CÓNDOR ANDINO VENEZOLANO2005
Andean Condor, at the moment is in danger extinction, starting from the
aggression that suffered from part of the new inhabitants from America
during five centuries.
Andes this presence stop to exist in 1965
with the flight of the last condor.
thanks to the effort generated from 1991 by the Conservation Program
of the Andean Condor that raises condors artificially in Buenos Aires Zoo, we can be witness of the condors that extinguished more than 30 years ago in that area.
|It is distributed in South America along the Mountain Range from Venezuela to Earth of the Fire and States, in Argentina. 160 ago their distribution reached the Atlantic Coast. Maybe, in other 160 years they spoken of a big great bird that inhabited the Mountain Range.|
1 to 1,20 meters from the head to the line.
(it distances from the tip from a wing to the other one): 4 meters or
weigh: Generally beat the 13,5 Kg.
and female): reddish Neck. In their inferior part a necklace of white
down appears. The plumage is black, except in the back of the wings
where it is white.
Sexual Dimorphism: The males are bigger than the females, they present a
crest in their head and they have the ris of brown color, as long as in
the females, they don't possess the crest and the iris it is red.
of the coroners: The Condor is par excellence a coroners, it
possesses a head and neck lacking feathers, what facilitates the
cleaning after eating, being rubbed against the floor or the rocks can
be robbed of the remains of blood or carrion that are stuck when putting
his long neck inside the cadavers. A
strong and sharp pick allows them to open the leathers but hard that
other coroner’s could not break. Their paws possess four fingers,
three big front fingers with blunt fingernails and little curved, a
fourth opposed finger that this outside of the plane of the previous
ones and little developed
Period of incubation: it is from 54 to 65 days, and it is shared between
the male and the female. They have a drop it appraises reproductive (1 breeding each 2 or 3años).
The pigeon is of habits nidícola remaining in this among 6 to 8 months,
during this period the parents bring him the food in his great crop.
sexual maturity is manifested between the 8 and 10 years. They possess a
complex social behavior, what allows them to increase the probabilities
of finding their food, the carrion.
hierarchy exists when eating, first they will make it the mature males,
then the mature females and later juvenile lost .
by George Zuvic
|Photo: George Zuvic Páramo Mifafi -
Cóndor Macho Mérida - Venezuela